72
  • Emailarticle
  • Writecomment

August & September Chicago Arts and Events

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago.

By CHICAGO LIFE STAFF

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago.


Arts & Culture

MUSEUMS

Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave., 312-443-3600, presents the work of Jeff Wall through Sept. 23. Lorenzo Ghiberti's Gates of Paradise runs through Oct. 14. Richard Misrach: On the Beach is on display Sept. 15 through Dec. 2.

The Arts Club of Chicago, 201 E. Ontario, 312-787-3997, presents the 82nd Exhibition of Artist Members September through October.

Chicago Architecture Foundation, 224 S. Michigan Ave., 312-922-3432, features The Newhouse Program & Architecture Competition: 25 Stories for 25 Years through Aug. 25.

Chicago Botanic Garden, 1000 Lake Cook Rd., Glencoe, 847-835-5440, presents In Search of Paradise: Great Gardens of the World through Oct. 21.

Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., 312-744-6630, presents New Narratives: Contemporary Art from India through Sept. 23. Daily Life: Photographs by Christopher Rauschenberg continues through Oct. 7.

Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark St., 312-642-4600, presents Art Shay, a retrospective of the photojournalist's work, through Sept. 23.

Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, hosts Dinosaurs: Ancient Fossils, New Discoveries through Sept. 3. Darwin continues through Jan. 1.
Garfield Park Conservatory, 300 N. Central Park Ave., features sculptures by Niki de Saint Phalle through Oct. 31. Call 877-244-2246.

Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S. Cornell Ave., 773-324-5520, presents Constellation: A Faculty Show through Sept. 16. Another Story, a group show, runs through Oct. 7.

International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N. Lakeshore Dr., 312-642-6502, presents Matthew Cox's Recovery, embroidered x-rays, and Margaret Leininger's Under the Looking Glass, fiber specimens, through Oct. 19.

Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art
, 756 N. Milwaukee Ave., 312-243-9088, features Lonnie Holley: Artist in Residence through Sept. 1. Recent and Anniversary Gifts to the Permanent Collection runs through Jan. 5. A. G. Rizzoli: Architect of Magnificent Visions continues through Jan. 5.

Loyola University Museum of Art,
820 N. Michigan Ave., 312-915-6394, presents David Lee Csicsko: Sacred Visions in Art and Design through Aug. 26. Painting Ethiopia: The Life and Work of Qes Adamu Tesfaw runs Aug. 25 through Nov. 4.

Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art, 40 Arts Circle, Evanston, 847-491-4000, hosts The Exquisite Snake through Aug. 27. Casting a Shadow: Creating the Alfred Hitchcock Film runs Sept. 28 through Dec. 9.

Mitchell Museum of the American Indian
, 3001 Central Park, Evanston, 847-475-1030, presents Stories in Stone Sept. 30 through Dec. 30.

Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago Ave., 312-280-2660, presents Escultura Social: A New Generation of Art from Mexico City through Sept. 2. Upon an Ether Sea: Water and Ship Imagery from the MCA Collection runs through Sept. 9.

Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S. Michigan Ave., 312-663-5554, features Loaded Landscapes Aug. 16 through Oct. 13.

Museum of Science and Industry, 5700 S. Lake Shore Dr., 773-684-1414, hosts "CSI:" Experience through Sept. 3. City of the Future: A Design and Engineering Challenge runs through Oct. 7.

National Museum of Mexican Art
, 1852 W. 19th St., 312-738-1503, presents Women Artists of Modern Mexico: Frida's Contemporaries through Sept. 2. Nahui Olin: A Woman Beyond Time continues through Sept. 2.

Notebaert Nature Museum, 2430 N. Cannon Dr., 773-755-5100, presents Robots and Us through Sept. 9. Urban Nature continues through Nov.4.

Renaissance Society
, 5811 S. Ellis, 773-702-8670, hosts a new film installation by Steve McQueen Sept. 16 through Oct. 28.

Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, presents Majestic Nature/Golden History: German Romantic Art from the Crawford Collection and the Smart Museum of Art through Oct. 21. Living Modern: German and Austrian Art and Design, 1890-1933 runs through Sept. 16.

Swedish American Museum Center, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, hosts Blum-Olson: American Glass-Swedish Tradition through Sept.9.

PERFORMANCE

Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University
, 50 E. Congress, 312-902-1500, presents a performance by Beckie Menzie and Tom Michael Aug. 18.

Chicago Children's Theatre presents Honus and Me through Aug. 26 at the Goodman Theatre's Owen Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800.

Chicago Dramatists, 1105 W. Chicago, 312-633-0630, present A Steady Rain Sept. 20 through Oct. 28.

Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier, 600 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, presents Cymbeline, directed by Barbara Gaines, Sept. 1 through Nov. 11.

Chicago Symphony Orchestra, 220 S. Michigan Ave., 312-294-3000, hosts Herbie Hancock Aug. 30.

Cirque Shanghai, a troupe of Chinese Acrobats, returns to Navy Pier for performances through Sept. 3. Call 312-902-1500 for tickets.

Court Theatre, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, presents Thyestes Sept. 20 through Oct. 21.

The Dance Center of Columbia College Chicago, 1306 S. Michigan Ave., 312-344-6600, presents Margaret Jenkins Dance Company Sept. 27-29.

Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace Theatre, 100 Drury Lane, Oak Brook, 630-530-0111, presents The Odd Couple through Oct. 7.

Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, features Passion Play: a cycle, a theatrical re-enactment of Christ's final days in three different eras, Sept. 15 through Oct. 21.

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
celebrates its 30th anniversary season with performances Sept. 26 through Oct. 6 at the Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777.

Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, presents The Miser Oct. 3 through Nov. 1.

Paramount Theatre, 8 E. Galena Blvd., Aurora, 630-896-6666, features a performance by Gordon Lightfoot Sept. 16.

Porchlight Music Theatre presents an open-ended run of Ragtime at the Apollo Theater, 2540 N. Lincoln, 773-935-6100.

Ravinia, 200 Ravinia Park Rd., Highland Park, 847-266-5100, hosts B. B. King and Joan Osborne Aug. 28-29. Tony Bennett performs Aug. 31.

Remy Bumppo Theatre Company presents Fiction Sept. 27 through Nov. 4 at Victory Gardens Greenhouse Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000.

Rosemont Theatre, 5400 N. River Rd., presents the Allman Brothers Band Aug. 29. Call 312-559-1212 for tickets.

Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1650 N. Halsted, 312-335-1650, presents August: Osage County through Aug. 26.

Timeline Theatre Company, 615 W. Wellington, 773-281-8463, presents Paradise Lost, Clifford Odets' drama set during the Great Depression, Aug. 25 through Oct. 21.

Victory Gardens Theater
, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, presents The Defiant Muse Sept. 21 through Oct. 28.

Writers' Theatre, 325 Tudor Ct., Glencoe, 847-242-6000, features The Savannah Disputation Sept. 26 through Nov. 25.

GALLERIES


Andrew Bae Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-335-8601, presents photography on rice paper by Jungjin Lee Sept. 7 through Oct. 6.

Ann Nathan Gallery, 212 W. Superior, 312-664-6622, features In Black and White II, work by Mary Borgman and Juan Perdiguero, through August.

Byron Roche Gallery, 750 N. Franklin, 312-654-0144, presents works by Fred Annes, Michael Hoffman and Jeremy Vajda through Sept. 6.

Carl Hammer Gallery,
740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512, presents a group show, Fresh Takes on Familiar Faces, through Aug. 31. Work by Aimee Beaubien is on display Sept. 7 through Aug. 6.

Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-266-2350, features A. Leo Nash's Burning Man through Aug. 31. Terry Evans' Steel runs Sept. 7 through Nov. 3.

Douglas Dawson Gallery, 400 N. Morgan, 312-226-7975, features A World Away: Images by Photographer Larry Snider through Aug. 31.

Gwenda Jay/Addington Gallery, 704 N. Wells, 312-664-3406, presents Margaret Lazzari's work through Aug. 25.

Habatat Galleries, 222 W. Superior, 312-440-0288, features work by Rob Snyder through Aug. 25. Works by Danny Perkins and Katja Fritzsche are on display Sept. 7 through Oct. 6.

Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0770, features Casey at the Bat, black and white drawings by LeRoy Neiman, through Aug. 28.

Johnsonese Gallery, 2149 W. Armitage, 773-252-8750, hosts Shencheng Xu Retrospective Sept. 8 through Oct. 6.

Judy A Saslow Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-943-0530, presents Outside In, featuring the work of Clyde Angel, Dewey Blocksma and Lori Field through Sept. 1.

Kasia Kay Art Projects Gallery
, 1044 W. Fulton Market, 312-492-8828, presents Warhol: Factory Now Sept. 7 through Oct. 6.

KN Gallery, 875 N. Michigan Ave., Ste. 2515, 312-640-5550, presents Rico Eastman Labyrinth Study through Aug. 24.

Linda Warren Gallery
, 1052 W. Fulton Market, 312-432-9500, features Emmett Kerrigan's Spin Off and Lora Fosberg's Drawings through Aug. 18.

Lydon Fine Art, 309 W. Superior, 312-943-1133, presents Summer Group Show through Sept. 5.

Marx-Saunders Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-573-1400, hosts work by Lino Tagliapietra through Sept. 1.

Mary Bell Galleries, 740 N. Franklin, 312-642-0202, presents new works by Miles Bair and Peter Hoffer through Sept. 3.

Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984, features David Buckingham: New Metal Works, Donald Cameron: Visual Rhetoric and the Aesthetics of Suffering and David Roth: Formal Inference through Aug. 18.

Perimeter Gallery, 210 W. Superior, 312-266-9473, presents work by Greg Murr through Aug. 31.

Printworks Gallery, 311 W. Superior, 312-664-9407, features a group show, Flights of Fancy, through Aug. 18.

Richard Gray Gallery, 875 N. Michigan, 312-642-8877, presents Contemporary and Modern Masters through Aug. 31.

Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N. Wells, 312-642-1606, features John Fraser: Accumulations through Sept. 4.

Russell Bowman Art Advisory, 311 W. Superior, 312-751-9500, presents Works on Paper, drawings, photographs and prints by Hoefer, Mapplethorpe, Murray, Nut, Pearlstein, Ramos, Shapiro and Stella, through Aug. 18.

Schneider Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-988-4033, features Chicago New Mexico Exchange through Aug. 31. Photography of Howard Henry Chen runs Sept. 7 through Oct. 13.

Thomas Masters Gallery, 245 W. North Ave., 312-440-2322, presents sculptures and drawings by Magdalena Abakanowicz through Sept. 30.

Thomas McCormick Gallery
, 835 W. Washington, 312-226-6800, presents Joan Backes' Paper House and Amy Lowry's Results: Portraits of Endangered Species through Aug. 18.

Zg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-654-9900, presents Summer Show: Paintings, Drawings & Photography through Sept. 1. Jackie Tileston: New Paintings & Drawings runs Sept. 7 through Oct. 13.

Zolla/Lieberman Gallery, 325 W. Huron, 312-944-1990, presents Stories to Be Looked At, Pictures to Be Read: Grand Valley State University Faculty Exhibit through Aug. 18.

SPECIAL EVENTS

The Chicago Antique Market takes place Aug. 25, Sept. 29 and Oct. 27 on West Randolph Street. Visit chicagoantiquemarket.com.

Chicago O'Hare Summer Antiques Show takes place Aug. 24-26 at the Donald Stephens Convention Center in Rosemont. 847-692-2900.

Chicago Outdoor Film Festival runs in Grant Park Tuesday nights July 17 through Aug. 28.

The first ever Chicago Dancing Festival takes place Aug. 22 in Millennium Park. Call 312-742-1168 for more information.

The 23rd American Craft Exposition runs Aug. 24-26 at the Henry Crown Sports Pavilion on the campus of Northwestern University, 2311 Campus Dr., Evanston. Call 847-570-5096.

The 19th Annual "Viva! Chicago" Latin Music Festival happens Aug. 25-26 in Grant Park.

The 29th Annual Chicago Jazz Festival takes place Aug. 30 through Sept. 2 in Grant Park.

The Cathedral District Children's Art Fair & Family Festival takes place Sept. 23 on Superior Street, between State and Wabash Streets. Call 312-726-4691 for more information.

Published: August 07, 2007
Issue: Fall 2007

Comments

Art Events in Chicago / Fall
Where is SOFA CHICAGO, Nov 2-4 at Navy Pier????? www.sofaexpo.com for information
anne meszko, Oct-09-2007