72
  • Emailarticle
  • Writecomment

August - September 2008 Arts and Events

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago.

By CHICAGO ARTS AND EVENTS
MUSEUMS

Art Institute of Chicago
, 111 S. Michigan Ave., 312-443-3600, presents Collecting for Chicago: Prints, Drawings and Patronage through Sept. 14. Benin-Kings and Rituals: Court Arts from Nigeria runs through Sept. 21. Graphic Thought Facility runs through Aug. 17.

Chicago Architecture Foundation
, 224 S. Michigan Ave., 312-922-3432, hosts Green with Desire: Can We Live Sustainably in our Homes? through Sept. 5.

Chicago Botanic Garden, 1000 Lake Cook Rd., Glencoe, 847-835-5440, presents Temple of Flora through Aug. 17.

Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., 312-744-6630, presents Martin Koenig: Voices and Images from Bulgaria, 1966-1979 through Sept. 28. Life as a Legend: Marilyn Monroe continues through Sept. 21. Stephen Wilkes’ Ellis Island: Ghosts of Freedom continues through Oct. 5.

Chicago History Museum
, 1601 N. Clark St., 312-642-4600, presents Catholic Chicago through Jan. 4.
 
DePaul University Art Museum
, 2350 N. Kenmore, 773-325-7506, presents 1968 Art and Politics in Chicago Sept. 18 through Nov. 23.
 
Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, hosts Mythic Creatures: Dragons, Unicorns & Mermaids through Sept. 1. Nature Unleashed: Inside Natural Disasters runs through Jan. 4.
  
Hyde Park Art Center
, 5020 S. Cornell Ave., 773-324-5520, presents Kiss on the Cheek: Portraits by Dale Washington, depicting the personalities in Chicago’s current South Side art collecting community, through Sept. 28. They Call Me Theirs runs through Oct. 5.
   
International Museum of Surgical Science
, 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr., 312-642-6502, presents anatomical stained glass images by Laura Kurtenbach and fabric installation about DNA fingerprinting by Geraldine Ondrizek through Oct. 17.
  
Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art
, 756 N. Milwaukee Ave., 312-243-9088, features Chris Hipkiss: Drawings through Aug. 30. Sunday Painters: Discarded Paintings by Gifted Amateurs continues through Jan. 3.
   
Kohl Children’s Museum of Great Chicago
, 2100 Patriot Blvd., Glenview, 847-832-6600, presents Chagall for Children through Aug. 31.
  
Loyola University Museum of Art,
820 N. Michigan Ave., 312-915-6394, presents Art of Democracy Sept. 6 through Nov. 9. Suitcase Paintings runs Sept. 20 through Oct. 26.
   
Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art
, 40 Arts Circle, Evanston, 847-491-4000, hosts Design in the Age of Darwin: From William Morris to Frank Lloyd Wright through Aug. 24. Theo Leffmann: Weaving a Life into Art continues through the same date.
 
Museum of Contemporary Art
, 220 E. Chicago Ave., 312-280-2660, presents Jeff Koons through Sept. 21. Everything’s Here: Jeff Koons and His Experience of Chicago runs through Oct. 26.
   
Museum of Contemporary Photography
, 600 S. Michigan Ave., 312-663-5554, features Beyond the Backyard, an exhibition on outdoor places in which we spend our leisure time, through Aug. 23.
 
Museum of Science and Industry, 5700 S. Lake Shore Dr., 773-684-1414, hosts Smart Home: Green + Wired through Jan. 4. The Glass Experience runs through Sept. 1.
  
Newberry Library
, 60 W. Walton, 312-943-9090, presents Artifacts of Childhood: 700 Years of Children’s Books Sept. 27 through Jan. 17.
  
Renaissance Society
, 5811 S. Ellis, 773-702-8670, hosts Lovely So Real, a gala art auction, Sept. 6.
  
Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, presents Seeing the City: Sloan’s New York through Sept. 14.
   
Spertus Museum
, 610 S. Michigan Ave., 312-322-1700, hosts Twisted Beyond Recognition: Clichés of Jews and Others Sept. 26 through Jan. 18.
 
Swedish American Museum
, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, presents Sandra Binion through Sept. 21.

PERFORMANCES

Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University
, 50 E. Congress, 312-902-1500, presents Mamma Mia! Sept. 17-28. Kirov Ballet and Orchestra perform Oct. 2-5.
  
Chicago Dramatists, 1105 W. Chicago, 312-633-0630, present Ten Cent Night Sept. 17 through
Oct. 26.
  
Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, presents Amadeus Sept. 6 through Nov. 9. Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka runs July 8 through Aug. 17.
   
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
, 220 S. Michigan Ave., 312-294-3000, presents John Williams and Yo-Yo Ma performing Memoirs of a Geisha
Aug. 20-21.
  
Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, hosts Glamorama, featuring Cyndi Lauper, MC Hammer and DJ Berrie, benefiting the Art Institute of Chicago, Aug. 22. Call 312-902-1500 for tickets.
   
Court Theatre
, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, presents Caroline or Change, blending blues, gospel and traditional Jewish melodies into a breathtaking score, Sept. 11 through Oct. 19.
   
The Dance Center of Columbia College Chicago
, 1306 S. Michigan Ave., 312-344-6600, opens its season with David Dorfman Dance Sept. 25-28.
   
Dominican University Performing Arts Center
, 7900 W. Division St., River Forest, 708-488-5000, presents Abigail Washburn and the Sparrow Quartet Sept. 13.
   
Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace Theatre
, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook, 630-530-0111, presents The Boys from Syracuse Aug. 14 through Sept. 28.
   
Goodman Theatre
, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, features Turn of the Century Sept. 19 through Nov. 2.
  
Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, presents Dance for Life Aug. 23. The San Francisco Ballet performs
Sept. 16-21.
  
Lifeline Theatre
, 6912 N. Glenwood, 773-761-4477, features The Picture of Dorian Gray Sept. 12 through Nov. 2.
   
Lookingglass Theatre Company
, 821 N. Michigan, 312-337-0665, presents Lookingglass Alice through Aug. 17.
  
The Neo-Futurists
, 5153 N. Ashland, 773-275-5255, present Fake Lake Aug. 14 through Sept. 20.
  
Next Theatre Company
, 927 Noyes St., Evanston, 847-475-1875, presents The U.N. Inspector Sept. 12 through Oct. 12.
  
Northlight Theatre
, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, presents Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
Sept. 17 through Oct. 26.
 
Paramount Theatre
, 23 E. Galena Blvd., Aurora, 630-896-6666, features Howie Mandel Sept. 12. An Evening with Joy Behar runs Sept. 20.
   
Pegasus Players
, 1145 W. Wilson, 773-878-9761, presents Continental Divide Oct. 6 through Nov. 9.
 
Ravinia Festival
, 418 Sheridan Rd., Highland Park, 847-266-5000, presents the Joffrey Ballet Aug. 16. Tony Bennett performs Aug. 22-23.
   
Redmoon Theater
, 1463 W. Hubbard, 312-850-8440 x111, features Dr. Egg and the Man with No Ear Sept. 11 through Oct. 19.
 
Seanachai Theatre Company
presents Scenes from the Big Picture Aug. 28 through Oct. 5 at the Storefront Theater, 66 E. Randolph. Call 312-742-8497 for tickets.
   
Silk Road Theatre Project
, Historic Chicago Temple Building, 77 W. Washington, 888-745-5849, features Yohen Sept. 28 through Nov. 2.
  
Sixteenth Street Theater
, 6420 16th St., Berwyn, 708-795-6704, presents Kita y Fernanda Sept. 19 through Oct. 19.
  
Steppenwolf Theatre Company
, 1650 N. Halsted, 312-335-1650, presents Superior Donuts by Tracy Letts through Aug. 24. Kafka on the Shore runs
Sept. 18 through Nov. 16.
  
Strawdog Theatre Company
, 3829 N. Broadway, 773-528-9889, presents R.U.R., a story of robot rebellion Sept. 18 through Oct. 25.
  
Theatre Building Chicago
, 1225 W. Belmont, 773-327-5252, hosts Stages 2008, a festival of new musicals in progress, Aug. 15-17.
   
Victory Gardens Theater
, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, presents Eurydice Oct. 3 through
Nov. 9.  

Writers’ Theatre, 325 Tudor Ct., Glencoe, 847-242-6000, features Picnic Sept. 16 through Nov. 16. Nixon’s Nixon runs Aug. 18 through Oct. 12 at 664 Vernon Ave., Glencoe.

GALLERIES

Addington Gallery
, 704 N. Wells, 312-664-3406, features work by Robin Denevan and Thomas Monaghan through Sept. 2.
  
Andrew Bae Gallery
, 300 W. Superior, 312-335-8601, hosts World Wired Web, a show featuring work by Korean wire sculptor, Keysook Geum, through Aug. 16.

Byron Roche Gallery
, 750 N. Franklin, 312-654- 0144, presents a group show through Aug. 27.
   
Carl Hammer Gallery
, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512, presents Francois Robert: Contents through Aug. 28. New Work: Reflections of the Subversive Humor of Life Commemorated on Uniquely Printed Postage Stamps by Michael Hernandez De Luna runs Sept. 5 through Oct. 25.
   
Catherine Edelman Gallery
, 300 W. Superior, 312-266-2350, presents Daniel Traub’s City’s Edge through Aug. 29. Joel-Peter Witkin: Poetic Realism runs Sept. 5 through Nov. 1.
  
David Weinberg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-529-5090, presents Sublime Experience in Ordinary Space through Aug. 30. Who Gets What: A Political Show runs Sept. 5 through Oct. 18.
  
Flatfile Galleries
, 217 N. Carpenter, 312-491-1190, presents CSI Biennale through Aug. 22. It’s All About Lights and Freedom of Speech run through the same date.
   
G.R. N’Namdi Gallery
, 110 N. Peoria, 312-563-9240, shows work by Antonio Carreno through Aug. 30.
   
Habatat Galleries
, 222 W. Superior, 312-440-0288, features glass and steel sculpture by JP Long through Aug. 30. Sculpture by Christina Bothwell is on display Sept. 5 through Oct. 18.
 
Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0770, features work by Luciana Abait and Donna Rosenthal through Aug. 23. Hunt Slonem: Manors of Elegance and Birds of Paradise runs Sept. 5 through Nov. 1.
  
Josef Glimer Gallery
, 207 W. Superior, 312-787-4640, presents Figurative Series by Brian Divis
Sept. 5-30.
   
Judy A Saslow Gallery
, 300 W. Superior, 312-943-0530, presents work by Edmond Engel and Michel Nedjar Sept. 5 through Oct. 4.
  
Kasia Kay Art Projects Gallery
, 1044 W. Fulton Market, 312-492-8828, presents a solo exhibition by Qin Fengling Sept. 5 through Oct. 11.
  
KN Gallery, 875 N. Michigan Ave., Ste. 2515, 312-640-5550, presents Raw Boundaries through Aug. 23.
  
Linda Warren Gallery
, 1052 W. Fulton Market, 312-432-9500, features Hollis Brown Thornton’s The Earth on the Back of the Giant Turtle and work by Megan Euker through Aug. 16. Conrad Freiburg: A Great Daydream runs Sept. 5 through Oct. 11.

Marx Saunders Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-573-1400, presents Bertil Vallien through
Aug. 31.
   
Melanee Cooper Gallery
, 740 N. Franklin, 312-202-9305, presents work by Cheryl Warrick and Tremain Smith through Aug. 31.
   
Packer Schopf Gallery
, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984, features Jane Fisher’s Big Women and Bigger Heads and Stephen Warde Anderson’s Fairy Tales through Aug. 16. Michael Dinges: Engraved Mac Laptops runs Sept. 5 through Oct. 11.
  
Perimeter Gallery, 210 W. Superior, 312-266-9473, presents work by Janis Pozzi-Johnson through Aug. 31.
  
Printworks Gallery
, 311 W. Superior, 312-664-9407, features new graphite drawings by Riva Lehrer Sept. 5 through Oct. 25.

Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N. Wells, 312-642-1606, features John Fraser: More and Less Sept. 5 through Oct. 21.
   
Russell Bowman Art Advisory
, 311 W. Superior, 312-751-9500, presents Chicago Imagism: 1965-1985 through Aug. 16.
   
Schneider Gallery
, 230 W. Superior, 312-988-4033, features Chicago Group Show through Aug. 30. New work by Thomas Kellner is on display Sept. 5 through Oct. 18.
  
Thomas McCormick Gallery, 835 W. Washington, 312-226-6800, presents Second to None: Abstract Expressionism through Aug. 16.
  
Vale Craft Gallery
, 230 W. Superior, 312-337-3525, hosts Lauren Camp: The Fabric of Jazz through Aug. 30.
  
Zg Gallery
, 300 W. Superior, 312-654-9900, features Beth Reitmeyer’s Hope Springs Eternal, new installation and paintings, through Aug. 30.
 
Zolla/Lieberman Gallery
, 325 W. Huron, 312-944-1990, presents Maria Tomasula through Aug. 16.
   
Zygman Voss Gallery
, 222 W. Superior, 312-787-3300, presents Freedom of Color: Major Exhibition of Moshe Rosenthalis through Sept. 6.

SPECIAL EVENTS

The Glenwood Avenue Arts Fest, featuring 36 bands and 100 artist-vendors, takes place Aug. 23-24 on Glenwood and Morse Avenues. Call 773-761-4477 for information.
  
Randolph Street Market Festival, home to the Chicago Antique Market and the Indie Designer Market, runs Aug. 30-31, Sept. 27-28 and Oct. 25-26 at the 1350 block of west Randolph Street. Visit www.randolphstreetmarket.com for more information.
   
Chicago Outdoor Film Festival
takes place Tuesday evenings through Aug. 26 in Grant Park.
   
Chicago Jazz Festival
runs Aug. 28-31, featuring Sonny Rollins, Dee Dee Bridgewater, The Gerald Wilson Orchestra and Ornette Coleman. Call 312-744-3315 for information.
   
Windy City Wine Festival
returns to Daley Bicentennial Plaza in Grant Park Sept. 5-6.


Published: August 09, 2008
Issue: Fall 2008 Politics Issue