72
  • Emailarticle
  • Writecomment

October - November 2008 Arts and Events

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago.

By
MUSEUMS

   Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave., 312-443-3600, presents Drawn to Italian Drawings: The Goldman Collection Oct. 18 through Jan. 18. The Divine Art: Four Centuries of European Tapestry runs Nov. 1 through Jan. 4.

   Chicago Architecture Foundation, 224 S. Michigan Ave., 312-922-3432, hosts Shanghai Transforming Oct. 14 through Jan. 9.

   Chicago Botanic Garden, 1000 Lake Cook Rd., Glencoe, 847-835-5440, presents Hallow Fest: A Garden of Good and Evil Oct. 24-26.

   Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., 312-744-6630, presents Made in Chicago: Photographs from the Bank of America LaSalle Collection Oct. 18 through Jan. 4. Gauri Gill: The Americans runs through Dec. 28. Hidden Treasures: The Lane Tech Murals continues through Dec. 31.

   Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark St., 312-642-4600, presents Catholic Chicago through Jan. 4. Chic Chicago: Couture Treasures from the Chicago History Museum runs through July 26.

   DePaul University Art Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore, 773-325-7506, presents 1968: Art and Politics in Chicago through Nov. 23.

   Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, hosts Nature Unleashed: Inside Natural Disasters through Jan. 4. The Aztec World: A Unique View of a Mighty Empire runs Oct. 31 through April 19.

   Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S. Cornell Ave., 773-324-5520, presents David Lozano: Queer Interiors and Phthalo Blue through Nov. 18. The Emergence Project continues through Nov. 16.

   International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr., 312-642-6502, presents anatomical stained glass images by Laura Kurtenbach and fabric installation about DNA fingerprinting by Geraldine Ondrizek through Oct. 17.

   Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, 756 N. Milwaukee Ave., 312-243-9088, features Sunday Painters: Discarded Paintings by Gifted Amateurs through Jan. 3.

   Kohl Children’s Museum of Great Chicago, 2100 Patriot Blvd., Glenview, 847-832-6600, presents Let’s Play Railway through May. 4.

   Loyola University Museum of Art, 820 N. Michigan Ave., 312-915-6394, presents Art of Democracy through Nov. 9. Suitcase Paintings runs through Oct. 26.

   Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art, 40 Arts Circle, Evanston, 847-491-4000, hosts A Letter from Japan: The Photographs of John Swope and Drawn from Memory: Holocaust and History in the Art of Samuel Bak, both continuing through Nov. 30. Magdalena Abakanowicz: Reality of Dreams runs through Dec. 14.

   Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central St., Evanston, 847-475-1030, presents Transcending Boundaries: American Indian Traditional and Contemporary Art from the June and Bernard Kleban Collection through Dec. 24. On the Plains: The Art of Potawatomi Artist Woody Crumbo runs Oct. 18 through Dec. 24.

   Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago Ave., 312-280-2660, presents Jenny Holzer: Protect Oct. 25 through Feb. 1. Everything’s Here: Jeff Koons and His Experience of Chicago runs through Oct. 26.

   Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S. Michigan Ave., 312-663-5554, features Dave Anderson: Rough Beauty and On the Road: Farm Security Administration; Dorothea Lange; Robert Frank, both running through Nov. 1.
 
 Museum of Science and Industry, 5700 S. Lake Shore Dr., 773-684-1414, hosts Smart Home: Green + Wired through Jan. 4.

 Newberry Library, 60 W. Walton, 312-943-9090, presents Artifacts of Childhood: 700 Years of Children’s Books through Jan. 17.

   Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum, 2430 N. Cannon Dr., 773-755-5100, presents Cranes & Conversations, a photo exhibition, Oct. 17 through Jan. 18.
 
 Renaissance Society, 5811 S. Ellis, 773-702-8670, hosts the first solo Midwest museum exhibition of the work of Francis Alÿs through Dec. 14.

   Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, presents Idol Anxiety through Nov. 2. Displacement: The Three Gorges Dam and Contemporary Chinese Art continues through Jan. 25.

   Spertus Museum, 610 S. Michigan Ave., 312-322-1700, hosts Twisted Into Recognition: Clichés of Jews and Others through Jan. 18.

   Swedish American Museum, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, presents Johnson –Morrison: Tradition and Innovation in Contemporary Textile Art through Nov. 30.

PERFORMANCE

   American Theater Company, 1909 W. Byron, 773-409-4125, presents Celebrity Row Oct. 16 through Nov. 9.
  
   Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress, 312-902-1500, presents Margaret Garner, an opera based on one of the most significant and controversial fugitive slave stories in pre-Civil War America, Nov. 1-9.
  
   Blair Thomas & Company
presents an original presentation of six short works by poet Garcia Lorca, Cabaret of Desire, through Nov. 8 at the Storefront Theater, 66 E. Randolph. Call 312-742-8497.   

  Chicago Dramatists, 1105 W. Chicago, 312-633-0630, present Ten Cent Night through Oct. 26.
  
   Chicago Human Rhythm
Project performs Global Rhythms Nov. 28-30 at the Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777.
   
   Chicago Shakespeare Theater
on Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, presents Amadeus through Nov. 9. The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of Edward II, King of England, with the Tragical Fall of Proud Mortimer runs through Nov. 9. A Midsummer Night’s Dream runs Nov. 25 through Dec. 7.
  
   Chicago Symphony Orchestra
, 220 S. Michigan Ave., 312-294-3000, presents Joan Baez Nov. 11.
  
   Chicago Theatre
, 175 N. State, hosts k.d. lang Oct. 17. Call 312-902-1500 for tickets.
   
   Collaboraction teams with George Saunders
to
present the world premiere of Jon Oct. 30 through Dec. 14 at the Building Stage, 412 N. Carpenter, 312-226-9633.
  
   Court Theatre
, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, presents Caroline or Change, blending blues, gospel and traditional Jewish melodies, through Oct. 19. Radio Macbeth runs Nov. 6 through Dec. 7.

   The Dance Center of Columbia College Chicago, 1306 S. Michigan Ave., 312-344-6600, hosts the Iranian-American company Namah with the music ensemble Zarbang Oct. 16-18.

   Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace Theatre, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook, 630-530-0111, presents Mame Oct. 16 through Dec. 21.

   Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, features Turn of the Century through Nov. 2.

   Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, presents Music of the Baroque Oct. 17. Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago runs Oct. 24-25. The Chicago Humanities Festival is Nov. 2.

   Lifeline Theatre, 6912 N. Glenwood, 773-761-4477, features The Picture of Dorian Gray through Nov. 2.

   Lookingglass Theatre Company, 821 N. Michigan, 312-337-0665, presents The Brothers Karamazov Oct. 15 through Dec. 7.

   The Neo-Futurists, 5153 N. Ashland, 773-275-5255, presents A Very Neo-Futurist Christmas Carol Nov. 20 through Dec. 23.

   New Leaf Theatre presents Six Years through Nov. 22 at the Lincoln Park Cultural Center, 2045 N. Lincoln Park West.

   Next Theatre Company, 927 Noyes St., Evanston, 847-475-1875, presents Well Nov. 13 through Dec. 14.

   Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, presents Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde through Oct. 26. The Thugs runs Oct. 25 through Dec. 14.

   Orion Ensemble performs Nov. 9-19 at various locations. Call 630-628-9591.
 
   Paramount Theatre, 23 E. Galena Blvd., Aurora, 630-896-6666, features Late Night Catechism through Nov. 2. Sinbad performs Oct. 24.

   Pegasus Players, 1145 W. Wilson, 773-878-9761, presents Continental Divide: Mothers Against & Daughters of the Revolution through Nov. 9.

   Porchlight Music Theatre presents Candide, a witty, satirical operetta by Leonard Bernstein, through Nov. 2 at Theatre Building Chicago, 1225 W. Belmont, 773-325-9884.

   Profiles Theatre, 4147 N. Broadway, 773-549-1815, presents Men of Tortuga through Dec. 7.

   Redmoon Theater, 1463 W. Hubbard, 312-850-8440 x111, features Dr. Egg and the Man with No Ear through Oct. 19.

   Rosemont Theatre, 5400 N. River Rd., Rosemont, 312-559-1212, presents Lily Tomlin Nov. 1.

   Saint Sebastian Players presents Moon Over Buffalo Oct. 17 through Nov. 9 at St. Bonaventure, 1625 W. Diversey. Call 773-404-7922 for tickets.

   Silk Road Theatre Project, Historic Chicago Temple Building, 77 W. Washington, 888-745-5849, features Yohen through Nov. 2.

   Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1650 N. Halsted, 312-335-1650, presents Kafka on the Shore through Nov. 16. Dublin Carol runs Nov. 6 through Dec. 21.

   Strawdog Theatre Company, 3829 N. Broadway, 773-528-9889, presents R.U.R., a story of robot rebellion and the inevitable obsolescence of humanity, through Oct. 25.

   Victory Gardens Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, presents Eurydice through Nov. 9. Tomorrow Morning runs Oct. 31 through Dec. 7.

   Vitalist Theatre presents Anung’s First American Christmas Nov. 18 through Jan. 4 at Theatre Building Chicago, 1225 W. Belmont, 773-327-5252.

   Writers’ Theatre, 325 Tudor Ct., Glencoe, 847-242-6000, features Picnic through Nov. 16. The Maids runs Nov. 18 through April 5 at 664 Vernon Ave., Glencoe.

GALLERIES

   Addington Gallery, 704 N. Wells, 312-664-3406, features work by Ron Clayton through Oct. 15. Work by Molly McCracken, Susan Kraut and Julia Katz is on display Oct. 17 through Nov. 18.

   Ann Nathan Gallery, 212 W. Superior, 312-664-6622, presents work by Enrique Santana Oct. 17 through November.

   Andrew Bae Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-335-8601, hosts Memory Work through Oct. 18.

   Byron Roche Gallery, 750 N. Franklin, 312-654-0144, presents work by Michael Hoffman Oct. 17 through Nov. 7.

   Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512, presents New Work: Reflections on the Subversive Elements of Life, commemorated on uniquely printed postage stamps by Michael Hernandez De Luna, through Oct. 18. Kahn and Selesnick, new work from the Eisbergfreistadt series, runs Oct. 24 through Dec. 6.

   Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-266-2350, presents Joel-Peter Witkin: Poetic Realism through Nov. 1. Julie Blackmon’s Domestic Vacations runs Nov. 7 through Jan. 3.

   David Weinberg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-529-5090, presents Who Gets What: A Political through Oct. 18.

   Flatfile Galleries, 217 N. Carpenter, 312-491-1190, presents Industria and Fotowerk 2008 through Oct. 24.

   Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202, presents Jerry Ricketson: Color and the American Landscape Oct. 17 through Nov. 15.

   Habatat Galleries, 222 W. Superior, 312-440-0288, features work by Christina Bothwell through Oct. 18. Cast glass sculpture by Daniel Clayman is on display Nov. 7 through Dec. 20.

   Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0770, features Hunt Slonem: Manors of Elegance and Birds of Paradise through Nov. 1.

   Judy A Saslow Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-943-0530, presents Scene in Chicago 2008, featuring the work of James Allen, Ahmed Burson, Lee Godie, Henry Darger and Andrew Hall, Oct. 17 through Nov. 30.

   Kasia Kay Art Projects Gallery, 1044 W. Fulton Market, 312-492-8828, presents work by Carla Gannis and Duncan R. Anderson Oct. 17 through Nov. 15.

   Linda Warren Gallery, 1052 W. Fulton Market, 312-432-9500, features work by Lora Fosberg and Tom Van Eynde Oct. 17 through Nov. 29.

   Marx Saunders Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-573-1400, presents Jay Musler’s From the 510: Outside Looking In through Oct. 31. Jon Kuhn’s Spectrum runs Nov. 7 through Dec. 27.

   Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984, features work by Doug Smithenry Oct. 17 through Nov. 15.

   Perimeter Gallery, 210 W. Superior, 312-266-9473, presents ceramics by Edward Eberle and jewelry by Eleanor Moty Oct. 17 through Nov. 15.

   Printworks Gallery, 311 W. Superior, 312-664-9407, features Riva Lehrer through Oct. 25.

   Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N. Wells, 312-642-1606, features John Fraser: More and Less through Oct. 21.

   Schneider Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-988-4033, features new work by Thomas Kellner through Oct. 18. Work by Jowhara AlSaud and Preston Wadley is on display Oct. 24 through Dec. 13.

   Thomas McCormick Gallery, 835 W. Washington, 312-226-6800, presents work by Vidvuds Zviedris Oct. 17 through Nov. 15.

   Vale Craft Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-337-3525, hosts Strata: Sculptural Fiber by Michelle Sales through Nov. 15.

   Woman Made Gallery, 685 N. Milwaukee, 312-738-0400, features Divided Beauty: Works on Paper by Ginny Sykes Oct. 10 through Nov. 13.

   Zg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-654-9900, features Regin Igloria: The Legacy of Mountainous Prairies Oct. 17 through Nov. 22.

   Zolla/Lieberman Gallery, 325 W. Huron, 312-944-1990, presents Stephen De Staebler’s Wrested from the Earth Oct. 17 through Nov. 29.

SPECIAL EVENTS

   The 5th Annual Fall Antiques Show & Sale at Arlington Park runs Oct. 10-12 at the Arlington Park Racetrack, 2200 W. Euclid, Arlington Heights. Visit www.arlingtonparkantiques.com      ....Chicago Public Library, 400 S. State, presents Tom Wolfe in Conversation with Carol Marin Oct. 16. Visit www.chicagopubliclibrary.org.

   The 44th Chicago International Film Festival takes place Oct. 16-29. For information, visit www.chicagofilmfestival.com
   Randolph Street Market Festival, home to the Chicago Antique Market and the Indie Designer Market, runs Oct. 25-26 at the 1350 block of West Randolph St. www.randolphstreetmarket.com

    SOFA Chicago, the 15th Annual Sculpture Objects and Functional Art Fair, runs Nov. 7-9 at Navy Pier. Visit www.sofaexpo.com for information.

Published: October 11, 2008
Issue: November 2008 Investing In Chicago

Comments

Editorial Calendar
I am unable to access your contact page; therefore, I am using the comment box to share an event for your consideration to post. Acclaimed jazz musicians Tom Burrell of Chicago and Lisa Hilton of Los Angeles will headline a special fundraiser at Andy’s Jazz Club, Thursday, January 8, benefitting people who are blind or visually impaired. The event, which will take place from 6 to 9 pm at 11 E. Hubbard, will also salute the late Dave Margulis, a Chicago Lighthouse volunteer and donor who was a regular patron at Andy’s. Details are still being finalized and will be posted on the Lighthouse’s website, www.thechicagolighthouse.org. For additional information, contact Sarah Harrington at (312) 997-3679. THANK YOU! Feel free to contact me if you have any questions. Best, Brenda Schulze brenda.schulze@chicagolighthouse.org 312-666-1331
Brenda Schulze, Oct-21-2008
Lifestyle Fusion-Fashion and Music
I would like to invite you to attend Lifestyle Fusion Sat. Nov 1st. Witness some of the hottest fashion designs, and hear music from Chicago's own musical artists. This event will benefit LDA (Learning Disability Association) and its efforts, as a portion of event proceeds shall be donated to its annual scholarship to help people with learning disabilities enroll in post secondary institutions and job training programs. Hosted By: B96 FM radio personality JNIICE. Catch him on 96.3 fm 10am-2pm M-F. Music By: JEREMIH CHOCOLATE CITY AND GMAR! When: Saturday, November 1, 2008. Where: McCormick Auditorium (IIT) 3241 S Federal, Chicago, IL 60616 Time: Doors open at 4:00pm, Show at 4:30pm Tickets can be purchased online now for only $10 or by calling me! Cost: $15 Advance, $20 at the Door, Inquire about group rates TICKETS can be purchased by contacting Dori Butler at 708-743-1125 or 773-615-3577. You can also purchase tickets online at http://lifestylefusion.eventbrite.com For more information please email Dori Butler at doributler@gmail.com
Dori Butler, Oct-26-2008