72
  • Emailarticle
  • Writecomment

April - May 2009 Arts and Events

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago.

By
MUSEUMS
  
Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave., 312-443-3600, presents Yousuf Karsh: Regarding Heroes through April 26. Becoming Edvard Munch: Influence, Anxiety and Myth runs through April 26. Cy Twombly: The Natural World, Selected Works 2000-2007 runs May 16 through Sept. 13.
  
Arts Club of Chicago, 201 E. Ontario, 312-787-3997, presents Lens Paintings by Sigmar Polke through April 17.
  
Chicago Architecture Foundation, 224 S. Michigan Ave., 312-922-3432, hosts ORD: Documenting the Definitive Modern Airport through May 1.
  
Chicago Botanic Garden, 1000 Lake Cook Rd., Glencoe, 847-835-5440, presents Lost & Found: Remnants of Savannahs and Old-Growth Forests through April 19.
  
Chicago Children’s Museum, Navy Pier, 700 E. Grand Ave., 312-527-1000, features Cyberchase: The Chase is On through May 17.
  
Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., 312-744-6630, presents Michael Smith: Evolver through April 20. Inquire Within: Soul Searching and Truth Seeking by Artists with Disabilities runs through May 17.
  
Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark St., 312-642-4600, presents Chic Chicago: Couture Treasures from the Chicago History Museum through July 26.
  
DePaul University Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore, 773-325-7506, presents Double Exposure: African Americans Before and Behind the Camera April 16 through June 14.
  
Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, hosts The Aztec World: A Unique View of a Mighty Empire through April 19. Real Pirates: The Untold Story of the Whydah from Slave Ship to Pirate Ship runs through Oct. 25.
  
Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S. Cornell Ave., 773-324-5520, presents Sandra Rosas Ridolfi: Highrise through April 12.
  
Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, 756 N. Milwaukee Ave., 312-243-9088, features Sticks through April 18. The Picture Tells the Story: The Drawings of Joseph E. Yoakum continues through June 27.
  
Kohl Children’s Museum, 2100 Patriot Blvd., Glenview, 847-832-6600, presents Let’s Play Railway through May 4.
  
Loyola University Museum of Art, 820 N. Michigan Ave., 312-915-6394, presents The Eternal Light of Egypt: The Photography of Sarite Sanders through May 10.
  
Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art, 40 Arts Circle, Evanston, 847-491-4000, hosts Bare Witness: Photographs by Gordon Parks April 24 through June 28.
  
Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago Ave., 312-280-2660, presents Buckminster Fuller: Starting the Universe through June 21.
  
Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S. Michigan Ave., 312-663-5554, features PhotoDimensional through April 19.
  
Museum of Science and Industry, 5700 S. Lake Shore Dr., 773-684-1414, hosts Wondrous Cold through May 31.
  
Newberry Library, 60 W. Walton, 312-943-9090, presents the Chicago Calligraphy Collective Exhibition through April 17.
  
Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum, 2430 N. Cannon Dr., 773-755-5100, presents Amazing Amphibians through April 12.
  
Renaissance Society, 5811 S. Ellis, 773-702-8670, hosts Paul Chan’s digital videos through April 12.
  
Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, presents The “Writing” of Modern Life: The Etching Revival in France, Britain and the U.S. 1850-1940 through April 19.
  
Spertus Museum, 610 S. Michigan Ave., 312-322-1700, hosts African American Art and The Julius Rosenwald Fund through August 16.

PERFORMANCE
  
American Theater Company, 1909 W. Byron, 773-409-4125, presents Hedwig and the Angry Inch April 9 through May 17.
  
Arie Crown Theater, Lakeside Center, 2301 S. Lake Shore Drive, presents Robin Thicke and Jennifer Hudson April 25.
  
Artistic Home, 3914 N. Clark, 866-811-4111, presents The Latent Heterosexual May 31 through July 12.
  
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress, 312-902-1500, presents Nederlands Dans Theater June 17-21.
   
Chicago DCA Theater, 66 E. Randolph, 312-742-8497, presents Movement/Gentleman April 17 through May 3.
  
Chicago Dramatists, 1105 W. Chicago, 312-633-0630, presents Ricky and Dick April 11.
  
Chicago Human Rhythm Project presents Windy City Rhythms Goes Global May 29-31 at the MCA Stage, 220 E. Chicago, 312-397-4010.
  
Chicago Opera Theater, 312-704-8414, presents La Clemenza di Tito April 18 through May 1 at Harris Theater, 205 E. Randolph.
   
Chicago Red Line presents One Night Only at Davenport’s, 1383 N. Milwaukee. 773-278-1830.
  
Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, presents Twelfth Night through June 7.
  
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, 220 S. Michigan Ave., 312-294-3000, presents An Evening with Branford Marsalis April 17. The National Philharmonic of Russia performs April 30.
 
Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, hosts The Wizard of Oz April 30 through May 3. Call 312-902-1500 for tickets.
  
Court Theatre, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, presents The Piano Lesson May 7 through June 7.
  
Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace Theatre, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook, 630-530-0111, presents Curtains through May 17.
  
Eclipse Theatre presents Blue Surge through May 3 at the Greenhouse Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-404-7336.
  
Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, hosts Magnolia through April 19.
  
Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, presents Music of the Baroque’s Musical Fireworks May 18.

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago performs June 4-7. 

Lifeline Theatre, 6912 N. Glenwood, 773-761-4477, features Busman’s Honeymoon May 1 through June 21.
   
Lookingglass Theatre Company, 821 N. Michigan, 312-337-0665, presents The Arabian Nights, adapted and directed by Mary Zimmerman, May 20 through July 12.
  
The Neo-Futurists, 5153 N. Ashland, 773-275-5255, presents TML 20 April 16 through May 30.
  
Next Theatre Company, 927 Noyes St., Evanston, 847-475-1875, presents The Overwhelming April 16 through May 17.
  
Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, presents The Lieutenant of Inishmore April 29 through June 7.
  
Paramount Theatre, 23 E. Galena Blvd., Aurora, 630-896-6666, hosts David Sedaris April 23. Cirque Dreams Jungle Fantasy runs May 8-9.
  
Pegasus Players, 1145 W. Wilson, 773-878-9761, presents The Shape of a Girl through April 2.
  
Porchlight Music Theatre, 1225 W. Belmont, 773-327-5252, presents Pacific Overtures through May 3.
  
Profiles Theatre, 4147 N. Broadway, 773-549-1815, presents The Wonderful World of Dissocia through May 10.
  
Raven Theatre, 6157 N. Clark, 773-338-2177, presents Hedda Gabler May 3 through June 27.
  
Remy Bumppo Theatre presents Old Times April 23 through May 31 at the Greenhouse Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-404-7336.
  
Rosemont Theatre, 5400 N. River Rd., Rosemont, 312-559-1212, presents Jesus Christ Superstar April 30 through May 2.
  
Silk Road Theatre Project, Historic Chicago Temple Building, 77 W. Washington, 888-745-5849, features Pangs of the Messiah through May 10.
  
Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1650 N. Halsted, 312-335-1650, presents Art through June 7. The Tempest runs through May 31. Of Mice and Men runs April 21 through May 10.
  
Strawdog Theatre Company, 3829 N. Broadway, 773-528-9889, presents Red Noses April 16 through May 23.
  
Victory Gardens Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, presents Class Dismissed through April 26.
  
Writers’ Theatre, 325 Tudor Ct., Glencoe, 847-242-6000, presents A Minister’s Wife May 19 through July 19.

GALLERIES
 
Addington Gallery, 704 N. Wells, 312-664-3406, features Waxworks 4: A Survey of Encaustic Painting through April 15.
  
Ann Nathan Gallery, 212 W. Superior, 312-664-6622, hosts work by Christopher A. Klein April 24 through May.
  
Black Walnut Gallery, 220 N. Aberdeen, 312-286-2307, presents a solo show of sculpture by Robert Wayner May 1 through 31.
  
Bryon Roche Gallery, 750 N. Franklin, 312-654-0144, presents a group show featuring Paul Hunter and Michael Hoffman through May.
  
Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512, presents new work by Cameron Gray through April 18. New paintings by Marc Dennis, Truth and Allegory, are on display April 24 through May 30.
  
Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-266-2350, presents Achim Lippoth’s Pictures through May 9. Jay Fielding: 30 Years on the Street runs May 16 through July 3.
  
David Weinberg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-529-5090, presents Salt Water through April 11.
  
Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202, presents Roger Bechtold’s Middle Ground: A New Look at the Midwest Landscape through April 18.
  
Habatat Galleries, 222 W. Superior, 312-440-0288, features Ten: 10, a show featuring the work of 10 new glass artists, through April 25.
  
Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0770, features a solo exhibition by Gladys Nilsson April 24 through June.
  
Judy A Saslow Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-943-0530, presents An Annual Exhibition of Outsider and Contemporary Artists from Far and Near April 17 through May 30.
  
Kasia Kay Art Projects Gallery, 1044 W. Fulton Market, 312-492-8828, presents Sandra Bermudez through May 9.
  
Linda Warren Gallery, 1052 W. Fulton Market, 312-432-9500, features Nicole Gordon’s Saligia and work by Miguel Amat through
May 9.
  
Marx Saunders Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-573-1400, presents work by Paul Stankard April 18 through May 30.
  
Melanee Cooper Gallery, 740 N. Franklin, 312-202-9305, features Sylvain Louis-Seize: Ephemeral Beauty April 17 through May 30.
  
Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984, features Brian Dettmer’s Adaptations and work by Betsy Stirratt through May 9.
  
Perimeter Gallery, 210 W. Superior, 312-266-9473, presents work by Robert Kushner April 17 through May 30.
   
Printworks Gallery, 311 W. Superior, 312-664-9407, shows work by James Mesplé through May 2.
  
Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N. Wells, 312-642-1606, features Sarah Krepp: Blindsighted, New Paintings through April 14. A gallery group exhibition runs April 17 through June 3.
  
Russell Bowman Art Advisory, 311 W. Superior, 312-751-9500, presents Roger Brown: Early Work through May 16.
  
Schneider Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-988-4033, features work by Gordon Muehle through April 28. Lalla A. Essaydi’s work is on display May 1 through June. 20.
  
Thomas Masters Gallery, 245 W. North, 312-440-2322, presents work by Thomas Masters through April 20.
  
Zolla/Lieberman Gallery, 325 W. Huron, 312-944-1990, presents Cheonae Kim’s Murmur April 17 through June 6.

SPECIAL EVENTS
  
Artropolis runs May 1-4 at the Merchandise Mart. Featured shows include Art Chicago, the Merchandise Mart International Antiques Fair and NEXT. 

On Friday, June 12, Spex luxury eyewear and sunwear will be hosting a grand opening of a new boutique at 1130 W. Madison from 5 to 8 p.m. www.spexchicago.com

Published: April 04, 2009
Issue: 2009 Spring Green Issue