72
  • Emailarticle
  • Writecomment

August - September 2009 Arts and Events

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago

By
MUSEUMS

Adler Planetarium, 1300 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-7827, features From Earth to the Universe through Dec. 31.     
 
Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave., 312-443-3600, presents Cy Twombly: The Natural World, Selected Works 2000-2007 through Sept. 13. Beyond Golden Clouds: Japanese Screens from the Art Institute of Chicago and the St. Louis Art Museum runs through Sept. 27. A Case for Wine: From King Tut to Today continues through Sept. 20.     
 
Chicago Architecture Foundation, 224 S. Michigan Ave., 312-922-3432, hosts Chicago Model City through Nov. 20.     
 
Chicago Botanic Garden, 1000 Lake Cook Rd., Glencoe, 847-835-5440, presents Hot Summer Nights Music Series every Thursday night through Sept. 3.     
 
Chicago Children’s Museum, Navy Pier, 700 E. Grand Ave., 312-527-1000, features Block Party through Sept. 7.     
 
Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., 312-744-6630, presents Tom Torluemke: After-Glow through Sept. 27. Stateless: New Work by Nicole Gordon continues through Oct. 4.     
 
Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark St., 312-642-4600, presents Lincoln Treasures through Aug. 16.     
 
DePaul University Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore, 773-325-7506, presents Building the Business of Architecture: The Burnham Brothers and Chicago in the Golden Twenties through Sept. 16. Painting the Town: Chicago Art 1910-1950 from the Collection of Harlan J. Berk and Pamela M. Berk runs Sept. 24 through Nov. 22.     
 
Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, hosts Real Pirates: The Untold Story of the Whydah from Slave Ship to Pirate Ship through Oct. 25. Water runs through Sept. 20.      
 
Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S. Cornell Ave., 773-324-5520, presents Signs of the Apocalypse/Rapture through Sept. 20.     
 
International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr., 312-642-6502, presents work by students and faculty of UIC’s Biomedical Visualization program and Vesna Jovanovic’s drawings through Oct. 16.     
 
Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, 756 N. Milwaukee Ave., 312-243-9088, features Culprits, Innocents and Outsiders, Heartland Visions through Aug. 29.    

Kohl Children’s Museum, 2100 Patriot Blvd., Glenview, 847-832-6600, presents Color Play through Sept. 6.    
 
Loyola University Museum of Art, 820 N. Michigan Ave., 312-915-6394, presents Rodin: In His Own Words—Selections from the Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Foundation through Aug. 16. Paris-Chicago: The Photography of Jean-Christophe Ballot continues through the same date.     
 
Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art, 40 Arts Circle, Evanston, 847-491-4000, hosts Place and Presence: Photography from the Collection through Aug. 30.      
 
Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago Ave., 312-280-2660, presents Take Your Time: Olafur Eliasson continues through Sept. 13. Elements of Photography runs through Oct. 4. Constellations: Paintings from the MCA Collection runs through Oct. 18.    
 
Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S. Michigan Ave., 312-663-5554, hosts MP3 II: Curtis Mann, John Opera, Stacia Yeapanis through Sept. 13. Reversed Images: Representations of Shanghai and its Contemporary Material Culture runs Sept. 31 through Dec. 23.     
 
Museum of Science and Industry, 5700 S. Lake Shore Dr., 773-684-1414, hosts Harry Potter: The Exhibition through Sept. 27.     
 
Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, presents Malleable Likeness and the Photographic Portrait through Aug. 30.      Spertus Museum, 610 S. Michigan Ave., 312-322-1700, hosts A Force for Change: African American Art and the Julius Rosenwald Fund through Aug. 16.    
 
Swedish American Museum, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, presents Peter Åström’s Roundtrip: New York—Gotland through Sept. 13. 
Performance    American Theater Company, 1909 W. Byron, 773-409-4125, presents Yeast Nation (the triumph of life) Sept. 10 through Oct. 18.     Arie Crown Theater, Lakeside Center, 2301 S. Lake Shore Drive, hosts Oprah Winfrey Presents The Color Purple Sept. 2-13.    
 
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress, 312-902-1500, presents On Stage with Tom Wopat Sept. 12. Miami City Ballet performs Oct. 2-4.    

Centre East, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, hosts Marshall Crenshaw Sept. 25. Natya Dance Theatre performs Sept. 26.  
    
 
Chicago DCA Theater, 66 E. Randolph, 312-742-8497, presents Under Milk Wood Aug. 21 through Sept. 27.      
 
Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, presents Disney’s Aladdin through Aug. 30. Richard III runs Sept. 23 through Nov. 22. Ilotopie performs Water Fools Aug. 21-22.   
 
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, 220 S. Michigan Ave., 312-294-3000, presents Renée Fleming Oct. 3.     
 
Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, hosts Steely Dan Aug. 31 through Sept. 4. Call 312-902-1500 for tickets.     
 
Court Theatre, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, presents Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Sept. 17 through Oct. 18.     
 
The Dance Center presents Merce Cunningham’s Events Oct. 1-3 at the Dance Center, 1306 S. Michigan Ave., 312-369-8330.   
 
Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace Theatre, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook, 630-530-0111, presents Cabaret Aug. 13 through Oct. 11.     
 
Eclipse Theatre presents Six Degrees of Separation through Aug. 30 at the Greenhouse Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-404-7336.    
 
Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, hosts Animal Crackers Sept. 18 through Oct. 25.    
 
Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, presents Mikhail Baryshnikov Sept. 25-27.     
 
Lifeline Theatre, 6912 N. Glenwood, 773-761-4477, features Treasure Island Sept. 11 through Nov. 1.     
 
Lookingglass Theatre Company, 821 N. Michigan, 312-337-0665, presents the world premiere of Fedra: Queen of Haiti Sept. 30 through Nov. 15.     
 
Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, presents The Marvelous Wonderettes Sept. 27 through Oct. 25.     
 
Victory Gardens Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, presents Year Zero Sept. 11 through Oct. 18.    

Writers’ Theatre, 325 Tudor Ct., Glencoe, 847-242-6000, presents Tom Stoppard’s Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead Sept. 29 through Dec. 6. 

GALLERIES
 
Addington Gallery, 704 N. Wells, 312-664-3406, features Robin Denevan: New Encaustic Paintings through Aug. 30.   
 
Ann Nathan Gallery, 212 W. Superior, 312-664-6622, hosts Ruled by the Sun…Baby!!! through the end of August.     
 
Black Walnut Gallery, 220 N. Aberdeen, 312-286-2307, presents Abstraction of Spirit through Sept. 30.        
 
Bryon Roche Gallery, 750 N. Franklin, 312-654-0144, presents work by Paul Hunter and Michael Hoffman Sept. 11 through Oct. 17.     
 
Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512, presents Under Exposed through Sept. 5.     
 
Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-266-2350, presents The Chicago Project III through Sept. 4.     
 
David Weinberg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-529-5090, presents sculpture by Bob Emser and photographs by David Weinberg through Aug. 29.      
 
Galleries Maurice Sternberg, 875 N. Michigan, 312-642-1700, presents Big Picture Show through Labor Day.     
 
Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202, presents new works by Michael Fitts and Cristina Guerrero through Sept. 8.      
 
Habatat Galleries, 222 W. Superior, 312-440-0288, features a group show of gallery artists through the end of August.    
 
Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0770, features a summer show through Sept. 5. Paintings by Greg Gummersall and photographs by Jenny Gummersall are on display Sept. 11 through November.     
 
Judy A Saslow Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-943-0530, presents new works by Jason Rohlf Sept. 11 through Oct. 9.     
 
Linda Warren Gallery, 1052 W. Fulton Market, 312-432-9500, features work by Alex O’Neal and Sandra Perlow through Aug. 15. Painters Painting: Stanley Lewis, Jeremy Long and Don Southard runs Sept. 11 through Oct. 10.     
 
Marx Saunders Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-573-1400, presents work by Richard Whiteley through Aug. 29.     
 
Melanee Cooper Gallery, 740 N. Franklin, 312-202-9305, features work by Jeremiah Ketner and Theresa Handy through Aug. 28.     
 
Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984, features Size Matters, a group show, and work by Krista Wortendyke through Aug.    
 
Perimeter Gallery, 210 W. Superior, 312-266-9473, presents work by Greg Murr through Sept. 4.     
 
Printworks Gallery, 311 W. Superior, 312-664-9407, features work by Audrey Niffenegger through Aug. 22.     
 
Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N. Wells, 312-642-1606, hosts work by Dan Ziembo through the end of August.     
 
Russell Bowman Art Advisory, 311 W. Superior, 312-751-9500, presents Masters of Self-Taught Art through Aug. 22.     
 
Schneider Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-988-4033, features A Glance at Photography: New Artists, Group Show through Aug. 22. Liu Bolin runs Sept. 11 through Oct. 31.     
 
Thomas Masters Gallery, 245 W. North, 312-440-2322, presents a group show Sept. 1 through Dec. 30.     
 
Zg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-654-9900, presents Anna Jóelsdóttir’s Pulling Through through Aug. 15.     
 
Zygman Voss Gallery, 222 W. Superior, 312-787-3300, presents works on paper by 19th and 20th century masters through Sept. 1. 

SPECIAL EVENTS
 
Randolph Street Market Festival, at the 1350 block of W. Randolph Street, between Ada and Ogden, runs Aug. 29-30 and Sept. 26-27. Visit randolphstreetmarket.com.         
 
The 25th Annual American Craft Exposition takes place Aug. 28-30 at the Henry Crown Sports Pavilion on the Evanston campus of Northwestern University, 2311 Campus Dr. Visit americancraftexpo.org for info.     
 
The 5th Annual Windy City Wine Festival runs Sept. 11-12 in Grant Park. Call 847-382-1480.

 

Published: September 22, 2009
Issue: Fall 2009 Water Issue