72
  • Emailarticle
  • Writecomment

October - November 2009 Arts and Events

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago

By
MUSEUMS
   
Adler Planetarium, 1300 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-7827,
features Telescopes: Through the Looking Glass through Dec. 31.
   
Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave., 312-443-3600,
presents Apostles of Beauty: Arts and Crafts from Britain to Chicago
Nov. 7 through Jan. 31. Playing with Pictures: The Art of Victorian
Photocollage continues through Jan. 3.
   
Chicago Architecture Foundation, 224 S. Michigan Ave.,
312-922-3432, hosts Chicago Model City through Nov. 20.
   
Chicago Botanic Garden, 1000 Lake Cook Rd., Glencoe,
847-835-5440, presents HallowFest Oct. 23-25.
   
Chicago Children’s Museum, Navy Pier, 700 E. Grand Ave.,
312-527-1000, features Forts.
   
Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., 312-744-6630,
presents Barbara Crane: Challenging Vision through Jan. 10.
   
Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark St., 312-642-4600,
presents Bertha Honore Palmer through Jan. 4.
   
DePaul University Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore, 773-325-7506,
presents Painting the Town: Chicago Art 1910-1950 from the Collection of Harlan J. Berk and Pamela M. Berk through Nov. 22. Iran Inside Out: Homeland and Diaspora in Contemporary Iranian Art continues through the same date.
  
Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, hosts Real Pirates: The Untold Story of the Whydah from Slave Ship to Pirate Ship through Oct. 25. The Grainger Hall of Gems re-opens to the public as a permanent exhibition Oct. 23. The Nature of Diamonds runs Oct. 23 through Mar. 28.
   
Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S. Cornell Ave., 773-324-5520,
presents Visual Learners: Outreach Collaborations through Nov. 28.
Shanghype! continues through Dec. 13. Joanne Trestrail: Piecework
runs through Jan. 17.
   
International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N. Lake Shore
Dr., 312-642-6502, presents work by students and faculty of UIC’s Biomedical Visualization program and Vesna Jovanovic drawings through Oct. 16.
   
Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, 756 N.
Milwaukee Ave., 312-243-9088, features Freaks & Flash through Jan. 9.
  
Kohl Children’s Museum of Greater Chicago, 2100 Patriot Blvd., Glenview, 847-832-6600, presents Watch Us Grow: Monarch Butterflies through Oct. 19.
   
Loyola University Museum of Art, 820 N. Michigan Ave.,
312-915-6394, presents Back to the Future: Alfred Jensen, Charmion von Wiegand, Simon Gouverneur and the Cosmic Conversation through Nov. 15. McMahon: Vatican & Chicago continues through Oct. 18.
   
Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago Ave., 312-280-2660, presents Constellations: Paintings from the MCA Collection through Oct. 18. Liam Gillick: Three Perspectives and a Short Scenario continues through Jan. 10. Italics: Italian Art between Tradition and Revolution, 1968-2008 runs Nov. 14 through Feb. 14.
  
Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S. Michigan Ave.,
312-663-5554, hosts Reversed Images: Representations of Shanghai and its Contemporary Material Culture through Dec. 23.
   
Museum of Science and Industry, 5700 S. Lake Shore Dr.,
773-684-1414, opens a new permanent exhibit, You! The Experience.
  
Newberry Library, 60 W. Walton, 312-943-9090, presents With
Malice Toward None: The Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Exhibition
through Dec. 19.
   
Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum, 2430 N. Cannon Dr., 773-755-5100, hosts Fish Tales through Oct. 25. National Geographic Crittercam: The World through Animal Eyes continues through April 11.
   
Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, presents Heartland through Jan. 17.
   
Spertus Museum, 610 S. Michigan Ave., 312-322-1700, hosts What Does It Say to You? through Mar. 14.
   
Swedish American Museum, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, presents Laurie Jacobi & Mary Jane Miller: Legends in Wool through Nov. 22.

PERFORMANCE
  
About Face Theatre presents the Chicago XYZ Festival, a new
showcase for presenting work at all stages of development, through
Nov. 10 at 3408 N. Sheffield, 866-811-4111.
   
American Theater Company, 1909 W. Byron, 773-409-4125, presents Yeast Nation (the triumph of life) through Oct. 18.
   
Arie Crown Theater, Lakeside Center, 2301 S. Lake Shore Drive,
hosts All Stars of Comedy Nov. 14.
   
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress,
312-902-1500, presents Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet Nov. 14-15.

Centre East, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, hosts
Thodos Dance Chicago Nov. 13. Bruce Hornsby performs Nov. 14.
   
Chicago Children’s Theatre presents The Hundred Dresses through Nov. 1 at the Royal George Theatre, 1641 N. Halsted, 312-988-9000.
  
Chicago Human Rhythm Project presents Step Afrika! Nov. 19-21 at the Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777.
   
Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand,
312-595-5600, presents Richard III through Nov. 22. The Walworth Farce, performed by the Irish theater company Druid, runs Oct. 28 through Nov. 1. In a collaboration with the Chicago Chamber Musicians, Peter and the Wolf is on stage Nov. 14-15.
   
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, 220 S. Michigan Ave., 312-294-3000, presents pianist Garrick Ohlsson Oct. 25.
   
Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, hosts Banana Shpeel Nov. 19
through Jan. 3. Call 312-902-1500 for tickets.
   
Court Theatre, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, presents Ma
Rainey’s Black Bottom through Oct. 18. The Mystery of Irma Vep runs Nov. 12 through Dec. 13.
   
The Dance Center presents Lucky Plush Productions’ performance
of Punk Yankees Oct. 22-31 at the Dance Center, 1306 S. Michigan
Ave., 312-369-8330.
   
Eclipse Theatre presents Democracy Nov. 12 through Dec. 20 at
the Greenhouse Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-404-7336.
   
Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, hosts Animal Crackers through Oct. 25.
   
Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph,
312-334-7777, presents the folk dance ensemble Lado Croatia Oct. 21.
   
Lifeline Theatre, 6912 N. Glenwood, 773-761-4477, features
Treasure Island through Nov. 1.
   
Lookingglass Theatre Company, 821 N. Michigan, 312-337-0665,
presents the world premiere of Fedra: Queen of Haiti through Nov. 15.
   
Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300,
presents The Marvelous Wonderettes through Oct. 25. Souvenir runs
Nov. 12 through Dec. 20.
   
Piven Theatre Workshop, 927 Noyes, Evanston, 847-866-8049,
presents Two by Pinter: The Lover and The Collection through Nov. 15.
   
Porchlight Music Theatre presents The Fantasticks through Nov.
15 at Theatre Building Chicago, 1225 W. Belmont, 773-327-5252.
   
Profiles Theatre, 4147 N. Broadway, 773-549-1815, presents Neil LaBute’s The Mercy Seat through Nov. 15.
   
Remy Bumppo Theatre presents Tom Stoppard’s adaptation of
Heroes Oct. 14 through Nov. 29 at the Greenhouse Theater Center, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-404-7336.
   
Victory Gardens Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, presents Year Zero through Oct. 18.
   
Vitalist Theatre presents The Night Season through Oct. 17 at
Theatre Building Chicago, 1225 W. Belmont, 773-327-5252.
   
Writers’ Theatre, 325 Tudor Ct., Glencoe, 847-242-6000,
presents Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead through Dec. 6.

GALLERIES
   
Addington Gallery, 704 N. Wells, 312-664-3406, features Sandra
Dawson: How to Cross a River through Oct. 14. Kevin Sonmor’s new paintings are on display Oct. 16 through Nov. 18.
   
Ann Nathan Gallery, 212 W. Superior, 312-664-6622, hosts a group show Oct. 23 through November.Black Walnut Gallery, 220 N. Aberdeen, 312-286-2307, presents Autumnal Assimilation through Oct. 31.
   
Bryon Roche Gallery, 750 N. Franklin, 312-654-0144, presents
work by Paul Hunter and Michael Hoffman through Oct. 17.
   
Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512, presents work by C.J. Pyle Oct. 16 through Nov. 28.
   
Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-266-2350,
presents work by Hiroshi Watanabe through Oct. 31.
   
David Weinberg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-529-5090, presents Social Landscape, a group show, through Oct. 31.
   
Galleries Maurice Sternberg, 875 N. Michigan, 312-642-1700,
presents paintings by Niels Strobek through Nov. 30.
   
Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202, presents new abstract works by Carolyn Cole through Oct. 27.
   
Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0770, features
paintings by Greg Gummersall and photographs by Jenny Gummersall
through Oct. 24. Work by Jules Feiffer is on display Nov. 6 through Dec.
   
Judy A Saslow Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-943-0530, presents Band of Outsiders, a group show, through Dec. 1.
   
Ken Saunders Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-573-1400, presents
work by Thomas Scoon through Oct. 31. Glass by Janusz Walentynowicz is on display Nov. 6 through Dec. 26.
   
Linda Warren Gallery, 1052 W. Fulton Market, 312-432-9500,
features work by Emmett Kerrigan and Lora Fosberg Oct. 16 through Nov. 28.

Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984, features works by David Buckingham, Jerry Bleem and woodblock prints by Curtis Readel Oct. 16 through Nov. 14. Ann Ponce and Maria Ponce’s On TV/Off TV and Karen Perl’s Chicago Monuments are on display Nov. 20 through Dec. 23.
   
Perimeter Gallery, 210 W. Superior, 312-266-9473, presents work by Lia Cook and Vanessa Smith Oct. 16 through Nov. 14. Joseph Piccillo’s drawings are on display Nov. 20 through Dec. 31.
   
Printworks Gallery, 311 W. Superior, 312-664-9407, features work by Robert Schultz Oct. 16 through Nov. 28.
   
Richard Gray Gallery, 875 N. Michigan, 312-642-8877, presents
John Stezaker through Oct. 24.
   
Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N. Wells, 312-642-1606, hosts Minimalist
Work: Chad Buck, John Fraser, Teo Gonzalez, Vadim Katznelson and Manfred Muller through Oct. 27. Brigitte Riesebrodt’s Metamorphoses runs Oct. 30 through Jan. 5.
   
Russell Bowman Art Advisory, 311 W. Superior, 312-751-9500,
presents Intense, featuring the work of Roger Brown, Karl Wirsum, Jim Nutt, Ed Paschke and others, through Oct. 31.
   
Schneider Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-988-4033, features Liu
Bolin through Oct. 31. Jamie Baldridge & Sergio Fasola: Magic Realism runs Nov. 6 through Jan. 2.
   
Thomas Masters Gallery, 245 W. North, 312-440-2322, presents a group show through Dec. 30.

SPECIAL EVENTS
   
The 16th Annual SOFA Chicago takes place Nov. 6-8 at Navy
Pier’s Festival Hall, 600 E. Grand, 773-506-8860.
   
The Modernism Show: Exposition & Sale of 20th Century Design, 1890-1990 runs Nov. 7-8 at the Winnetka Community House, 620 Lincoln Ave., Winnetka, 847-446-0537.

Published: October 11, 2009
Issue: November 2009 Sports Issue