72
  • Emailarticle
  • Writecomment

February - March 2010 Arts and Events

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago

By
MUSEUMS
     
Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave., 312-443-3600, presents Modern in America: Works on Paper, 1900s-1950s through April 4. The Books of Mikhail Karasik continues through April 12. William Eggleston: Democratic Camera, Photographs and Video, 1961-2008 runs Feb. 27 through May 23.
  
Arts Club of Chicago, 201 E. Ontario St., 312-787-3997, presents a Maya Lin exhibition though April 23.
  
Chicago Architecture Foundation, 224 S. Michigan Ave., 312-922-3432, hosts Chicago Model City through April.
  
Chicago Botanic Garden, 1000 Lake Cook Rd., Glencoe, 847-835-5440, presents The Orchid Album through May 9.
  
Chicago Children’s Museum, Navy Pier, 700 E. Grand Ave., 312-527-1000, features Snow Much Fun through Mar. 1.
  
Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., 312-744-6630, presents R&R (…&R): Works by Susanne Slavick and Up is Down: Paintings by Joel Sheesley, both through April 4.
  
Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark St., 312-642-4600, presents Abraham Lincoln Transformed through April 12.
  
DePaul University Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore, 773-325-7506, presents The Breathing Factory: A Project by Mark Curran through Mar. 19. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly runs through the same date.
 
Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, hosts The Nature of Diamonds through Mar. 28. Mammoths and Mastodons: Titans of the Ice Age runs Mar. 5 through Sept. 6.
  
Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S. Cornell Ave., 773-324-5520, presents Andreas Fischer: Ghost Town through April 18. Aspen Mays: From the Offices of Scientists runs through April 25.
  
Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center, 9603 Woods Dr., Skokie, 847-967-4800, presents Anne Frank: A History for Today through Feb. 28.
  
International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr., 312-642-6502, presents Hidden Agenda and The Way of the Flesh through Feb. 19.
  
Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, 756 N. Milwaukee Ave., 312-243-9088, features The Treasure of Ulysses Davis Feb. 12 through May 15.
  
Kohl Children’s Museum of Great Chicago, 2100 Patriot Blvd., Glenview, 847-832-6600, presents Pizza: Any Way You Slice It! through May 24.
  
Loyola University Museum of Art, 820 N. Michigan Ave., 312-915-6394, presents Moholy: An Education of the Senses and The Papercut Haggadah by Archie Granot, both Feb. 11 through May 9.
  
Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central St., Evanston, 847-475-1030, presents Raising the Totem: Exploring Northwest Coast Indigenous Cultures through June 13.
  
Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago Ave., 312-280-2660, presents Italics: Italian Art between Tradition and Revolution, 1968-2008 through Feb. 14. Alexander Calder in Focus runs through the same date. Production Site: The Artist’s Studio Inside-Out continues through May 30. Rewind: 1970s to 1990s, Works from the MCA Collection runs Mar. 13 through Sept. 5.
  
Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S. Michigan Ave., 312-663-5554, hosts 50% Grey: Contemporary Czech Photography Reconsidered through Mar. 28.
  
Museum of Science and Industry, 57th Street and Lake Shore Drive, 773-684-1414, reopens Smart Home: Green + Wired Mar. 4. It will remain open through Jan. 2, 2011.
  
Newberry Library, 60 W. Walton, 312-943-9090, presents Honest Abe of the West through Feb. 15. Exploration 2010: Chicago Calligraphy Collective Exhibition runs Mar. 15 through May 26.
  
Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum, 2430 N. Cannon Dr., 773-755-5100, hosts National Geographic Crittercam: The World through Animal Eyes through April 11. The Birth of Coffee runs Feb. 12 through May 9.
  
The Renaissance Society, 5811 S. Ellis, 773-702-8670, presents a solo exhibition of photographs by Anna Shteynshleyger through Feb. 14.
   
Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, presents The Darker Side of Light: Arts of Privacy, 1850-1900 Feb. 11 through June 13.
  
Spertus Museum, 610 S. Michigan Ave., 312-322-1700, hosts What Does It Say to You? through Mar. 14.
  
Swedish American Museum, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, presents Swedish Cows: Slow Art, An Audiovisual Journey in Stillness through Mar. 14.

PERFORMANCE

American Theater Company, 1909 W. Byron, 773-409-4125, presents Distracted through Feb. 28.
  
Arie Crown Theater, Lakeside Center, 2301 S. Lake Shore Drive, hosts Madea’s Big Happy Family, starring Tyler Perry, Mar. 2-6.
  
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress, 312-902-1500, presents Ballet Folklórico de México de Amalia Hernández Mar. 13-14. The Tchaikovsky Ballet presents Sleeping Beauty Mar. 20-21. Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater performs Mar. 24-28.
  
Centre East, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, hosts Frank Sinatra Jr. Feb. 13. The New York Times’ Randy Cohen speaks Mar. 13.
  
Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, presents Private Lives through Mar. 7. Short Shakespeare! A Midsummer Night’s Dream runs through Mar. 6.
  
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, 220 S. Michigan Ave., 312-294-3000, presents jazz pianist Keith Jarrett Feb. 12.
  
Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, hosts Mariah Carey Feb. 13-14. Call 312-902-1500 for tickets.
  
Court Theatre, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, presents The Year of Magical Thinking through Feb. 14. The Illusion runs Mar. 11 through April 11.
  
The Dance Center, 1306 S. Michigan Ave., presents Troika Ranch Mar. 4-6. Call 312-369-8330 for tickets.
  
Eclipse Theatre presents Arthur Miller’s Resurrection Blues Mar. 25 through May 9 at the Greenhouse Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-404-7336.
  
Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State, hosts an official Oscar Night party Mar. 7. Call 312-846-2072 to RSVP.
  
Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, hosts Hughie and Krapp’s Last Tape through Feb. 21. The Long Red Road runs Feb. 13 through Mar. 14.
  
Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, presents River North Chicago Dance Company Feb. 12-13.
  
Lookingglass Theatre Company, 821 N. Michigan, 312-337-0665, presents Trust Mar. 3 through April 25.
  
Lyric Opera of Chicago, 20 N. Wacker, 312-332-2244, presents The Damnation of Faust Feb. 20 through Mar. 17.
  
Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, presents Awake and Sing! through Feb. 28.
  
Piven Theatre Workshop, 927 Noyes St., 847-866-8049, presents Number of People Mar. 6 through April 11.
  
Profiles Theatre, 4147 N. Broadway, 773-549-1815, presents Killer Joe through Feb. 28.
  
A Red Orchid Theatre, 1531 N. Wells, 312-943-8722, presents Abigail’s Party Feb. 12 through Mar. 28.
  
Remy Bumppo Theatre presents The Island through Mar. 7 at the Greenhouse Theater Center, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-404-7336.
  
Victory Gardens Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, presents Blue Door through Feb. 28.
  
Writers’ Theatre, 325 Tudor Ct., Glencoe, 847-242-6000, presents The Old Settler through Mar. 28. Oh Coward! runs through Mar. 21 at 664 Vernon Ave.

GALLERIES

Ann Nathan Gallery, 212 W. Superior, 312-664-6622, hosts paintings by Robert Guinan through mid-February.
  
Black Walnut Gallery, 220 N. Aberdeen, 312-286-2307, presents a group winter exhibit, including paintings by Renzo Oliva, through the end of February.
  
Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512, presents new paintings and drawings by Elizabeth Shreve and Re-Visiting Hollis Sigler (1948-2001), both Feb. 19 through Mar. 27.
  
Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-266-2350, presents work by Lauren E. Simonutti through Mar. 6.
  
David Weinberg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-529-5090, presents Structure and Space through Feb. 20.
  
Galleries Maurice Sternberg, 875 N. Michigan, 312-642-1700, shows 19th Century American and European Art through Mar. 15.
  
Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202, presents new abstract works by Rick Stevens through Feb. 23.
  
Habatat Galleries, 222 W. Superior, 312-440-0288, presents a group show through Feb. 27. The third annual Ten: 10 show runs Mar. 5 through April 17.
  
Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0770, features New Wave, a group show, through Mar. 20.
  
Judy A Saslow Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-943-0530, presents Magical Thinking, featuring Frank Paluch, Jordan Scott and Bernadette Frank, Feb. 26 through April 10.
 
Linda Warren Gallery, 1052 W. Fulton Market, 312-432-9500, features Aerie: Judith Mullen through Feb. 27.
  
Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984, features work by Jason Lahr, Tim Vermeulen and Gene Hamilton through Feb. 13.
  
Printworks Gallery, 311 W. Superior, 312-664-9407, features work by Robert Middaugh through Feb. 13. Hollis Sigler’s prints are on display Feb. 19 through April 3.
  
Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N. Wells, 312-642-1606, hosts work by John Fraser through Mar. 2.
  
Russell Bowman Art Advisory, 311 W. Superior, 312-751-9500, presents American Prints through Mar. 20.
  
Schneider Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-988-4033, features work by Luis Gonzalez Palma through Feb. 27. Work by Guillermo Srodek-Hart and Kevin Malella is on display Mar. 5 through May 8.
  
Thomas Masters Gallery, 245 W. North, 312-440-2322, presents Art Shay’s True Colors through Feb. 15.
  
Zg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-654-9900, hosts new paintings and works on paper by Gregory Jacobsen through Feb. 20.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Chicago Auto Show runs Feb. 12-21 at McCormick Place. For information visit chicagoautoshow.com.
  
Chicago Flower and Garden Show takes place Mar. 6-14 at Navy Pier. Visit chicagoflower.com for details.

Published: February 07, 2010
Issue: February 2010 Innovation Issue